Friday, June 24, 2011

Etsy Crazy

Just bought these two guys from a local Jackson artist, Frank Noto. He has some great paintings of blues singers, which made it very hard to find the perfect one. Can't wait to find a home for them.

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Things Miss B Says

The one and only, Miss B
Dear Readers,

I would like to introduce you to one of my favorite people, my niece Bella James Luepke, otherwise known as Miss B. I'll be cheesy and say that this kid has stolen my heart and may be one of the funniest people I know. So, I would like to dedicate an "ever-so-often" post to the things that come out of her mouth.

Last week Miss B told me her best friend was a man with a beard and mustache who works at target and takes her groceries out. Hummmm... I'm sure this guy is very legit. More to come...

Monday, June 20, 2011

Pin it down on me, pin it down on me- Pinterest

Want to see more of what the heck I'm talking about...check out my pinterest.

Greetings, it's very nice to meet you!

Let me just preface this post by saying...I am not a writer. Yes, I will misspell plenty of words, I will misplace commas and if you're in to that sorta thing then you best get on outta here. I don't believe that I have a million of important ideas in my head that I need to share with the world. Nope, I merely love the knowledge, creativity, happy feelings and inspiration I gather from the many blogs that I follow. I want to touch on many things including new wedding trends, daily decor finds, healthy living (well, I run but I can't say I diet), art, new restaurants, etc. I honestly love The South and could never see myself anywhere else, but I can promise you that I am not that girl who posts about pearls, sweet tea and biscuits ( that's b.s. I am totally gonna posts about biscuits). Trust me this blog is gonna be full of plenty of funk and fun!